Terms & Conditions

General Terms and Conditions of Use

  • 1. Domain Ownership
  • 2. Privacy Policy
  • 3. Cookies Policy
  • 4. Consumer Litigation

Please read these Terms and Conditions, before using the website yourprivateproperty.pt services, operated by YourPrivateProperty (“us” or “Our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is dependent at your disposal to accept these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the service.

By accessing or using our services you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to any part of these terms, you won’t have access to the Service.


1. Domain Ownership

The website www.yourprivateproperty.pt is registered and is owned by the company Your Private Property Lda, with the NIF 514544350, entity responsible for www.yourprivateproperty.pt.

For any clarification related to the site www.yourprivateproperty.pt or these General Conditions of Contract and Use (CGCU) you can contact the YPP Customer Service through any of the following means:


2. Privacy Policy

The company Your Private Property Lda (hereinafter “Your Private Property” or “YPP”), entity responsible for yourprivateproperty.pt values the privacy of its members and in this sense undertakes to respect it, ensuring the confidentiality and protection of the data registered by users.

This Privacy Statement is intended to provide users with the conditions of Security and Privacy, and only the data necessary for the provision of the service are requested and collected, according to the explicit indications on the website. You are free to access, correct, or delete your data.

We assume the following commitments with the users:

  • To process data in a lawful and fair manner, collecting only the information necessary and relevant to the purpose for which it is intended.
  • Allow the data subject to access and correct some information about him / her.
  • Keep the data accurate and, if necessary, current.
  • Guarantee free of charge the right to delete the data used when required by the holder.
  • Possess security mechanisms that prevent the consultation, modification, destruction or addition of the data by an unauthorized person to do so.
  • Do not perform interconnection of personal data, unless authorized by law.

1. IDENTIFICATION OF RESPONSIBLE FOR TREATMENT
Company: Imobiliária Your Private Property Lda.
NIF: 514544350
AMI N.º 14073
Contact Data Protection Officer: [email protected]

2. INFORMATION AND CONSENT
The Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter “LPDP”) and the General Regulation on Data Protection (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “RGPD”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

In legal terms, “personal data” means any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, and protection does not cover the data of legal persons.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you give your informed, express, free and unambiguous consent for the personal data provided through the site https://www.yourprivateproperty.pt/ to be included in a file of responsibility of YPP, whose treatment under the LPDP and the RGPD shall comply with appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

YPP maintains a database with the registration of its clients. The data present on this basis are solely the data provided by the own ones at the time of their registration, being collected and processed automatically, under the terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission, by YPP, the entity responsible for the corresponding file.

Information on philosophical or political beliefs, party or trade union membership, religious belief, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as data on health and sex life, including genetic data, shall not be solicited.

In no case shall we carry out any of the following activities with personal data provided to us through this site:

Grant to other persons or other entities, without the prior consent of the data subject;

3. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The personal data that we treat through this page will only be used for the following purposes:

  • (i) Requests for property information;
  • (ii) Communication with clients and clarification of doubts;
  • (iii) Contact Order Processing;
  • (iv) Claim processing;
  • (v) Statistical analysis activities;
  • (vi) Verify, maintain and develop statistical systems and analyzes;
  • (vii) Direct marketing communications (if you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose);
  • (viii) Preventing and combating fraud;
  • (ix) Request for comments on products or services purchased;
  • (x) Conducting satisfaction surveys.

YPP guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by your customers. Notwithstanding the fact that YPP collects and processes data in a secure manner and prevents its loss or manipulation, using the most advanced techniques for this purpose, we inform you that the collection in open network allows the circulation of personal data without security conditions , at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

The YPP website has a contact form in which users can ask questions and thus take better advantage of the entire YPP offer. If users provide personal data to YPP through this contact form, they will not be used for any purpose other than what is requested by the user.

On the other hand, the user consents to access information about the service contracted with YPP in order to offer additional services to the contractor.

At the time of the collection of personal data, except in the fields where the contrary is indicated, the user may voluntarily make personal data available, without the lack of response implying a decrease in the quality or quantity of the corresponding services (unless indicated otherwise). However, failure to respond to data, which is considered mandatory, will mean that it is impossible to access the service for which the data were requested.

If you do not agree to the above conditions, YPP may not contract with you through its website.

4. ASSIGNMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
In order to comply with the purpose of this website, YPP may transfer its personal data to other entities that will treat them for the following purposes:

  • Provision of services contracted.

The entities to whom YPP will assign their personal data to treat them in the aforementioned terms will have the following nature:

  • Insurance companies;
  • Third parties related to the provision of contracted services;
  • Payment management and processing entities;
  • Processing and ordering entities.

5. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Data collected by YPP may be transferred and stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing.

All information provided to YPP is stored securely on our servers and / or servers of our service providers, which may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated safely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. SAFETY MEASURES
YPP declares that it has implemented and will continue to implement the security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it in order to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment and / or access, account the current state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

YPP guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its customers, either in the register or in the process of buying or ordering products or services. The collection and processing of data takes place safely and prevents its loss or manipulation. All data will be entered on a Secure Server (128 bit SSL) that encrypts / encodes (transforms into a code). You can verify that your browser is secure if the lock symbol appears or if the address starts with https instead of http.

The personal data are treated with the level of protection legally required to guarantee their security and prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment or access, taking into account the state of the technology, being the user aware and accepting that the measures of Internet security are not impregnable.

YPP, whenever it accesses any personal data, undertakes to:

  • To store them by means of legally enforceable security measures of a technical and organizational nature that guarantee their security, thus avoiding unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with the current state of technology, to nature of the data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
  • Use the data exclusively for the purposes previously defined;
  • Make sure that the data are processed only by the workers whose intervention is necessary for the provision of the service and they are bound by the duty of secrecy and confidentiality. Should the information be disclosed to third parties, they should be required to keep the confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of this document.

7. COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
One of the purposes for which we treat personal data provided by users is to send electronic communications with information relating to commercial and promotional communications.

Whenever we make a communication of this type, it will be directed exclusively to users who have previously authorized them expressly.

In accordance with the provisions of Decree-Law no. 7/2004 of January 7, in case the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from YPP, he may request opposition from the service by sending an e-mail to: [email protected]

8. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS
In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD and the RGPD, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition and portability at any time by request by any of the following means:

Should you wish to cease to be part of the YPP database at any time, you may exercise this right through these contacts.

The ads

Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the ads. The information contained in the advertisements includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, or other), the browser you used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time of your visit and what pages you visited within our website.

Cookie DoubleClick Dart

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to display ads on our website. With the DART cookie, Google may display ads based on visits the reader made to other websites on the Internet; Users can disable the DART cookie by visiting the Content Network and Google Ads Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

In addition, we also use third-party advertising on our website to support maintenance costs. Some of these advertisers may use technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons when advertising on our website, which will make these advertisers (such as Google through Google AdSense) also receive your personal information, such as IP address, your ISP, your browser, etc. This function is generally used for geotargeting (display Lisbon advertising only to readers from Lisbon for example) or display targeted advertising to a user type (such as showing restaurant advertising to a user visiting regularly cooking sites, e.g. ).

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

Links to Third Party Sites

YourPrivateProperty has links to other sites which, in our view, may contain useful information / tools for our visitors. Our privacy policy is not applied to third-party websites, so if you visit another site from our website you should read the privacy policy of the same.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content present on those same sites.


3. Política de Cookies

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of https://www.yourprivateproperty.pt/ (hereinafter referred to as “Site”, “Website” or “YPP”). Access and browsing the site, or the use of its services, implies acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in the Privacy Policy.

To facilitate and provide a better browsing experience through the site, YPP, under AMI N.º 14073, informs you that it uses Cookies or other similarly-functional files (“Cookies”).

Due to how Internet communication standards work, access to websites may involve the use of cookies. In any case, we inform that YPP is responsible for the Cookies and for the treatment of the data obtained through the cookies themselves and of third parties, deciding on the purpose, content and use of the treatment of the information collected.

What is a Cookie?
Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that is downloaded to the user’s device when you visit a web page. The main objective is to recognize the user whenever he or she accesses the site, also allowing for better quality and better use of the site. site. Briefly: they aim to simplify your navigation in yourprivateproperty.pt. Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet; they do not damage the user’s device / device and, if enabled in the configuration of your browser, help identify and resolve possible errors in the operation of the site.

Use of Cookies by www.yourprivateproperty.pt
By accessing the site, you expressly consent to the use of this type of Cookies on your devices. If you disable Cookies, your site navigation may not be optimized, and some of the functionality available on the site may not work correctly. Specifically, YPP uses Cookies for the purposes set forth below. If, in the future, YPP uses others for the purpose of granting more and better services, the user will be informed accordingly.

Cookies Used

Cookies YPP
Cookies created by YPP for the purpose of site navigation, optimization and personalization of services.

Third-party cookies
Cookies created by third parties (for example, advertising agencies or partners) to identify interests of the user through the products consulted or purchased on the site and customize the advertising offer. These cookies can be created while browsing our site or when the user clicks on the advertising space of our site. YPP does not control cookies created by advertising agencies acting on their behalf.

As part of advertising partnerships, YPP will be able to pass on to our partners acting on our data about the purchases and products consulted on the site. We assure that the partner companies agree to process the information collected on our site exclusively for the needs of Vinyl shop and in accordance with our instructions, in compliance with Law 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data, and to implement appropriate measures to ensure and protect the confidentiality of data.

Types of cookies
In our site are used several types of cookies, these have different purposes. Some are needed to ensure the usability of our site.

Strictly needed cookies
These cookies are necessary for the operation of the site. These allow the user to access the main features of our site (for example: using the shopping cart or accessing your account). Without these cookies, our site can not function normally. These cookies are created by YPP and concern only the operation of our site.

Analysis Cookies
They are cookies that allow us to know the use and performance of our site and improve its operation (for example: the most frequently viewed pages, user searches on the site …). These are mostly YPP cookies.

Functional Cookies
These are cookies that allow us to customize the user experience on our site (for example, to remind the user of the last products they have browsed, to memorize the items in the basket before continuing their purchases). They also allow you to view our personalized advice and promotional offers according to your navigation (for example, if you come from partner sites). They can also serve to show selected features (for example: my favorite store, my personalized recommendations …). These are mostly YPP cookies.

Advertising Cookies
These are the cookies used to display ads or send information tailored to the interests of the user on our site or outside our site while browsing the Internet. They are used to limit the number of times an ad is viewed and help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign.

Cookies and social-plug-ins (social buttons)
These social cookies are intended to allow users to share pages and content through third-party social networks. They can also target the advertising offer on social networks.

Our site also uses plug-ins or social buttons.

The social plug-ins make it possible to facilitate the sharing of pages and contents of the site www.yourprivateproperty.pt in the various social platforms. For example, they allow the user to like and share information from our site with their friends on social networks.

For this purpose, the plug-ins use cookies to track the navigation of users, whether users of these platforms or not, and to check whether or not they are connected to the social network while browsing. These cookies also allow you to target advertising offers on these platforms.

For more information about the use of personal data in relation to social networks, the privacy policies of third-party social networks may be consulted.

Cookies and machine identifiers to protect transactions
During an order, YPP or its service providers acting on your behalf may create cookies or collect information about the user’s device, including information (technical attributes) required to recognize the device (computer, tablet or smartphone) with the purpose of protecting transactions (prevention of fraud risks).

User setup to prevent cookies
In compliance with applicable law, we provide information that allows you to configure your browser to manage and maintain your privacy and security with respect to Cookies. Therefore, we provide information and links to the official web sites of the main browsers so that the user can decide whether or not to accept the use of Cookies.

The cookie settings can be changed in the preferences of the browser, following the instructions in the links:

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari

For more information about cookies, including to know which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, you can access www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not want your site visits to be detected by Google Analytics, you should go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

It is understood that the user accepts the use of cookies if he continues browsing this page without first proceeding to deactivate it.


4. Litígios de Consumo

In case of consumption dispute, the consumer may resort to the European Platform for Dispute Settlement in line, available in http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr or the following alternative resolution entities of consumer disputes:

1. CNIACC – Centro Nacional de Informação e Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo
Tel.: 213 847 484;
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.arbitragemdeconsumo.org / www.facebook.com/cniacc

2. CIMAAL – Centro de Informação, Mediação e Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo do Algarve
Tel.: 289 823 135;
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.consumidoronline.pt

3. Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo do Distrito de Coimbra
Tel.: 239 821 690/289;
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.centrodearbitragemdecoimbra.com

4. Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo de Lisboa
Tel.: 218 807 000 / 218807030;
E-mail: juridico[email protected][email protected];
Web: www.centroarbitragemlisboa.pt

5. Centro de Informação de Consumo e Arbitragem do Porto
Tel.: 225 508 349 / 225 029 791;
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.cicap.pt

6. Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo do Vale do Ave/Tribunal Arbitral
Tel.: 253 422 410;
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.triave.pt

7. Centro de Informação, Mediação e Arbitragem de Consumo (Tribunal Arbitral de Consumo)
Tel.: 253 617 604;
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.ciab.pt

8. Centro de Arbitragem de Conflitos de Consumo da Região Autónoma da Madeira
Morada: Rua Direita, 27 – 1o Andar, 9050-405 Funchal;
Tel.: 291 215 070
E-mail: [email protected];
Web: www.srrh.gov-madeira.pt

For more information see the Consumer Portal http://www.consumidor.pt


Links to Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third parties web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by YourPrivateProperty.

YourPrivateProperty has no control over, neither assumes any responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third parties, sites or services. You acknowledge and agree that YourPrivateProperty will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused, or allegedly caused, by or in connection with the use of or reliance on such content, products or services available on or through any sites or services .

We advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party site or service that you visit.

Applicable Legislation

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Portugal, without regard to your conflict to the laws dispositions.

Our inability to enforce any right of these Terms shall not be deemed a waiver of such rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms shall remain in full force and effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our service, and cancel and supersede any prior agreements that may have between us regarding the service.

Changes

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If the review becomes material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice before any new terms produce any effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after such revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the service.

Talk To Us

If you have questions about these Terms, please, contact us.

Last Update: 25 May 2018